CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS

TARIFF NO: 6109.10.0040
Ms. Lily Khoo
Wearsmart Textiles Limited
Northern Press Road
Nadi, Fiji

Re: The classification of garments from Fiji. Dear Ms. Khoo: In your letter of September 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of styles 4701, 4700/2/3/4/5, 47034 and 47024/5 were submitted for classification. Each style is composed of 95% cotton / 5% spandex knit fabric. Each style extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist and features short sleeves. The applicable subheading for the garments is 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s cotton knit T-shirts. The rate of duty is 18.6%. The garment falls into textile category 339. As products of Fiji, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
David Ballard Port Director
Champlain, N.Y.